Guisborough Town FC Privacy Policy

We’re committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your personal information safe. This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Guisborough Town FC collects personal information.

In particular, this notice tells you about how we use your information:

How we may use your information

We will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.

The legal basis that we rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:

  • where you have provided your consent to allow us to use your data in a certain way
  • where the processing is necessary to carry out for the performance of a contract with you
  • where the processing is necessary in order for us to comply with a legal obligation; or
  • where it is in our legitimate interests to perform our functions, for example, sending you administrative communications where our legitimate interest is to raise funds and to deliver services to you.

What personal information we collect about you

We may collect personal information about you. We do not usually collect sensitive personal information about our supporters unless there is a clear reason for doing so.

We may collect personal information about you when you:

  • register with us for information
  • use our services
  • purchase match/season tickets
  • sign up for publications or newsletters
  • volunteer for us
  • make a donation
  • purchase an item from the online shop
  • telephone, write, contact us online or text us or otherwise provide us with your personal information.

This can include information such as your name, communication preferences, email address, postal address, IP address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth or bank account details so we can process donations. In some cases we may also collect information about you from publicly available sources.

We do not collect sensitive personal information about our you unless there is a clear reason for doing so and only where appropriate.

We will only collect personal data with your consent, and clear notices will be provided on relevant forms and communications, so you know what information we need and why we need it.

Cookies

Consent to use of cookies

Cookies collect information about how visitors use the site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information which identifies a visitor and we will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. All information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. When you use the website, you will be presented with a notice to make it clear that by using the website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to control and delete cookies

You may also disable cookies on this website by modifying your settings here: Privacy Preferences We treat all the data held with the utmost care and security. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers as well as more general information about cookies.

Cookies used by this website

This is a list of the main cookies set by this website, and what each is used for:

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our website.  The anonymous information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.  Google will use this anonymous information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity (including the number of visitors to the website, where they have come to the website from, the pages they visit and the length of time they have spent on the website) for ourselves and other website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  We use these reports to improve the way our website works.  Google may also transfer the information collected by the Google Analytics cookie to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Table of cookies used on this site for Analytics.

NameDurationExplanation
_ga _gat OTZ2 years 10 minutes SessionThis site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate our use of our website and compile reports on user activity. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
_gid24 hoursThis cookie is used to distinguish users and has an expiration of 24-hours.

Telling us when things change

You can change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you.

You can help us keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes. You can also change your mind at any time about how we contact you or ask us to stop contacting you altogether.

Please contact us and we’ll make the changes for you:

  • email [email protected]
  • write to Guisborough Town Football Club, King George V Stadium, Howlbeck Road, Guisborough TS14 6LE, UK

If you tell us that you no longer want to receive further contact from us and you are on our supporter database, it may take a short while before our communications stop altogether as selection of supporter information for some of our communications is done a few weeks in advance of mailing. If you request to receive no further contact from us, we will keep the information we hold on you and add you to our suppression lists to ensure that you do not receive unwanted materials in the future.

Access to your information and correction

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.

You have the right to see a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you wish to make a request, please submit it in writing to [email protected], or send it by post to the address given above.

Update and Amend Your Personal Information:

You have the right to ask that the information we hold about you is corrected by contacting us as above. We encourage you to update your personal information promptly if it changes.

If you are dissatisfied with our response to any of your data privacy concerns you have the right to raise this with the Office of the Information Commissioner at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (https://ico.org.uk).

1 July 2020